Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy is where we explain to you what personal information is collected when you visit our site, how it is collected, how we may use that information, where we store it and how we protect it. We will also explain your rights in relation to your personal information.

Parkside Veterinary Centre Ltd is a privately owned veterinary surgery. We are a registered company no. 07461336 and are registered at Companies House Crown Way, Cardiff, CR14 3UZ.

What this policy covers

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.parksidevet.com and any other personal information that we store from you. This may include address, telephone numbers and social media details.

Information we collect

If you consent to us collecting your personal information then we may process the following data about you:

You may give us personal information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you may provide to us when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, search our site, participate in any discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, IP address, insurance details and information, personal description, CV or resume, and photograph (as the case may be).

We collect information about you in order to process your purchases and manage your account. We may send reminders by email in order to provide a more appropriate and better quality of service to you. We may from time to time email you with information on services that may be of interest to you.

Occasionally it may be necessary for Parkside Veterinary Centre Ltd to share your pet’s clinical records with certain specific third parties such as when you have requested the completion of an insurance form as part of a completing a claim for treatment for your pet, or when your pet has been referred to another veterinary practice for treatment.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. If you opt-in to receive marketing information from us then, depending on what personal information we hold about you, we may decide to contact you via e-mail, SMS, telephone, or via the post. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Communication

Users contacting us or our website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such details requested at their own risk. Personal information will be private and stored securely until it is no longer needed; details can be found in the Data Protection Act 1998. This website endeavors to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission procedure but visitors using these forms do so at their own risk.

Social Media

Interactions made through external social media services that this website and its owners participate with are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service.

Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention in respect of their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels like telephone and email.

If you provide us with your e-mail, telephone or mobile number then we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous service or sale, or negotiations of a service or sale to you.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information.

You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us. If you consented to us collecting and/or processing your personal information but you change your mind then you can get in touch with us about erasing the personal information we hold about you.

Access to Information

The legislation gives you the right to access a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

In order to request a copy you need to submit a request to our Privacy Officer – please contact accounts@parksidevet.com. It is a requirement that we verify your identity before releasing your personal information.

We may need to change this Privacy Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our services. In any case, the provisions of this Privacy Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Privacy Policy we will make the updated Privacy Policy available on our site and a copy can be received via e-mail form contacting the Privacy Officer directly.

How to Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email to accounts@parksidevet.com
In writing to Parkside Veterinary Centre Ltd, 61 Ruskin Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3DD

Parkside Veterinary Centre Ltd Registered in England &Wales No. 07461336
Dallasferguson BVSC MRCVS & Associates

Tel: +44 (0) 208 3958222
Fax: +44 (0) 208 3958995

www.parksidevet.com

Last Updated: 01.07.2019